Skip to main content
Analytical Reasoning 3% exam weight

Advanced Deduction Techniques and LSAT Strategy

Part of the LSAT India study roadmap. Analytical Reasoning topic analyt-005 of Analytical Reasoning.

Advanced Deduction Techniques and LSAT Strategy

🟢 Lite — Quick Review (1h–1d)

Rapid summary for last-minute revision before your exam.

Mastering LSAT Analytical Reasoning requires more than understanding game types—it requires developing systematic deduction techniques that allow you to extract maximum information from the rules. The most skilled Logic Games solvers are not those who can work out every possible scenario, but those who can quickly identify the necessary deductions that constrain the game and eliminate answer choices efficiently. Key techniques include the chain method for sequencing, the block method for grouping, contrapositive reasoning, and the “could/must” distinction.

Beyond the logic itself, LSAT success requires strategic time management, an awareness of common answer choice traps, and a systematic approach to reading and diagraming games.

Key Facts:

  • The contrapositive of every conditional is always valid — always derive it
  • The longest chain of transitive relationships constrains the most positions
  • In grouping games, items that must be together form blocks that move as units
  • “Could be true” answers must be tested against all rules; “must be true” answers must be true in ALL valid scenarios
  • The LSAT frequently tests the same game structures — recognising patterns helps
  • Timing: aim for 1 minute 20 seconds per question; 8-9 minutes per game

Exam tip: The single most important skill in LSAT Logic Games is deriving contrapositives. Every “If P then Q” rule gives you two valid relationships: P → Q and not-Q → not-P. If you’re not writing down contrapositives, you’re missing half the available deductions.


🟡 Standard — Regular Study (2d–2mo)

Standard content for students with a few days to months.

The Contrapositive: Your Most Powerful Tool

For every conditional statement P → Q, the contrapositive is always true: not-Q → not-P.

Example: Rule: “If the history seminar is scheduled, then the Italian seminar is scheduled.”

  • Symbol: H → I
  • Contrapositive: not-I → not-H (If the Italian seminar is not scheduled, then the history seminar is not scheduled)

This is logically equivalent — if one is true, the other must be true. They are two ways of expressing the same relationship.

Always write both the rule and its contrapositive when diagraming.

Other conditional forms:

  • “All H are I” → H → I (and not-I → not-H)
  • “Only I are H” → H → I (equivalent to “All H are I”)
  • “A, unless B” → not-B → A (equivalent to B or A; contrapositive: not-A → B)
  • “A only if B” → A → B (contrapositive: not-B → not-A)

The Chain Method for Sequencing

When multiple conditionals create a chain, you can often determine the complete relative order:

Rule 1: P → Q Rule 2: Q → R Rule 3: R → S

Chain: P → Q → R → S

This means P > Q > R > S in the ordering. You can now answer many questions without creating individual scenarios.

When you see three or more items in a transitive chain, note that:

  • The first item in the chain must come before every other item in the chain
  • The last item in the chain must come after every other item in the chain
  • The chain items occupy consecutive positions in the ordering

The Block Method for Grouping

In grouping games, when items must be together, treat them as a block:

If “A and B are in the same group” AND “B and C are in the same group”:

  • Block = {A, B, C}
  • The block must stay together regardless of which group it is assigned to

If the group size is fixed and the block is larger than the available slots in a group, you know the block cannot go in that group.

The Subset/Complement Deduction

In fixed-group games with known group sizes:

  • If Group 1 has exactly 3 members and there are 7 total items
  • The complement (Group 2) has exactly 4 members
  • If you know which 4 items are in Group 2, Group 1 is automatically determined

In selection games:

  • If exactly 4 of 7 items are selected
  • The 3 items NOT selected are automatically determined if you know the 4 selected

The Sufficient/Necessary Distinction in Context

In LSAT Logic Games, language like “must,” “requires,” “only if,” and “whenever” signals conditional relationships:

  • “P must be in Group 1” → P is necessarily in Group 1 (P → Group 1)
  • “P is in Group 1 only if Q is in Group 1” → P → Q (if P, then Q)
  • “P is selected whenever Q is selected” → Q → P (if Q, then P)
  • “P is selected only if Q is selected” → P → Q

Be careful with “only if” — it creates the forward conditional (if P, then Q), not the reverse.

Testing Answer Choices

For “must be true” questions: Test each answer choice against all rules and possible scenarios. If an answer choice could be false in even one valid scenario, it is NOT the answer. You need the answer that is true in EVERY valid scenario.

For “could be true” questions: Test each answer choice against all rules. If an answer choice violates any rule, it cannot be true. The first answer choice that violates no rules is the answer.

For “cannot be true” questions: The correct answer is the one that violates at least one rule (making it impossible). The other answer choices must be consistent with all rules.

The “Maximum/Minimum” Questions

These ask “what is the maximum number of X that could be Y?” or “what is the minimum number of X that must be Y?”

Approach: Maximise or minimise the relevant category while respecting all rules.

Example: “What is the maximum number of seniors that could be selected?” Answer: Try to select as many seniors as possible, only including the minimum required non-seniors.

Comparison Table: Question Types and Testing Approach

Question TypeWhat It AsksTesting Approach
Must be trueWhat follows from the rules?Test all scenarios — must be true in ALL
Could be trueWhat is consistent with the rules?Find first consistent answer — no rule violation
Cannot be trueWhat is inconsistent with rules?Find the answer that violates at least one rule
Maximum/MinimumWhat is the most/least possible?Optimise the relevant category under all constraints

Common Mistakes to Avoid:

  1. Not deriving the contrapositive of every conditional rule
  2. Trying to solve “could be true” questions by looking for what must be true (and vice versa)
  3. Forgetting that in fixed-group games, knowing who is in one group tells you who is in the others
  4. Missing transitive chains when rules don’t use identical language (“A before B” and “B before C” still create an A < C chain)
  5. Getting stuck on a single game — if you spend more than 3 minutes without progress, skip and return

Problem-Solving Strategy:

  1. Read the scenario and rules carefully — note all constraints
  2. Diagram all rules, including contrapositives
  3. Make deductions — look for chains, blocks, and forced assignments
  4. Answer the questions efficiently, starting with “must be true” questions (they often require less work)
  5. For questions requiring scenario testing, eliminate answer choices systematically

🔴 Extended — Deep Study (3mo+)

Comprehensive coverage for students on a longer study timeline.

Advanced Conditional Chains with Mixed Connectives

Some games have complex rules that combine multiple conditionals:

Rule: “If A is selected, then B is selected, and if B is selected, then C is selected.” This creates: A → B → C This means: If A is selected, then C is selected (A → C).

Rule: “If A is in Group 1, then B is not in Group 1.” Symbol: A → not B Contrapositive: B → not A

This creates mutual exclusion: A and B can never be in Group 1 together.

Rule: “If A is in Group 1, then B is in Group 1, unless C is in Group 1.” This is equivalent to: (A and not C) → B Or alternatively: If A is in Group 1 AND C is not in Group 1, then B is in Group 1. This is more complex — the condition requires BOTH A is in Group 1 AND C is not in Group 1.

The Either/Or and Its Contrapositive

“Either P or Q” (inclusive or unless stated otherwise):

  • In LSAT, “either P or Q” usually means at least one of P or Q is true (not an exclusive or)
  • The contrapositive of “P or Q” is “not P → Q” AND “not Q → P”
  • Both directions are valid

Example: “Either M is in position 1 or N is in position 2.” This means: M is in position 1, OR N is in position 2, OR both. It does NOT mean “exactly one.”

The Paradox Questions

Some LSAT games include a “cannot be true” question where the correct answer seems to violate a rule you didn’t think was constraining:

Strategy:

  1. Check each answer choice against the explicit rules
  2. Check the answer choices against your deductions
  3. For “which must be false” questions, the answer is the statement that creates a logical contradiction

The Rule Substitution Questions

Some LSAT questions ask: “Which of the following could replace the rule ‘If P, then Q’ as one of the conditions?”

For these questions:

  1. The new rule must produce at least one valid scenario consistent with all other rules
  2. The new rule must NOT make any scenario valid that was invalid under the original rule
  3. In other words, the new rule must be equivalent to the original rule in terms of which scenarios are valid

The “Could Be True Except” Questions

These questions ask: “Which of the following could be true, EXCEPT…”

The correct answer is the statement that CANNOT be true (the other four could be true).

Strategy: Test each answer choice against the rules. The four that don’t violate rules “could be true.” The one that violates a rule is the answer.

The Combined Scenario Technique

For complex games with many possible scenarios, you can use the combined scenario technique:

  1. Identify the most constrained items
  2. Create the minimum number of complete scenarios that satisfy all rules
  3. Use those scenarios to answer all questions efficiently

This is faster than testing each answer choice individually against all rules.

Time Management Strategy

The LSAT allows approximately 35 minutes for the Analytical Reasoning section. With 4 games of 5-7 questions each:

PhaseTime per GameTotal Time
Read and diagram1-2 minutes4-8 minutes
Make deductions1 minute4 minutes
Answer questions5-6 minutes20-24 minutes
Buffer3-7 minutes

The Skipping Strategy

If a game seems unsolvable after 2 minutes:

  1. Skip the game
  2. Attempt the remaining games
  3. Return to the skipped game with remaining time

The questions are not in order of difficulty, and easier questions may be at the end of a difficult game.

WASSCE Examination Patterns:

LSAT Analytical Reasoning advanced questions include:

  1. If the rule “If P then Q” were replaced by which of the following, which assignment would be possible that wasn’t before?
  2. Which of the following must be true for all valid arrangements?
  3. What is the maximum/minimum number of items that could satisfy condition X?
  4. Which of the following pairs cannot appear together in any valid arrangement?
  5. If exactly three of the five conditions are met, which of the following must be true?

Pro Exam Tip: The LSAT Logic Games section rewards systematic, methodical work. The key is to build the most complete diagram before answering questions. The best test-takers spend more time on the setup (reading, diagraming, deducing) and less time on individual questions because the deductions they made answer most questions directly. Also note: on LSAT Logic Games, the “None of the above” answer is rarely correct — at least one answer choice must be valid.


Content adapted based on your selected roadmap duration. Switch tiers using the selector above.