Introduction to LSAT Analytical Reasoning
🟢 Lite — Quick Review (1h–1d)
Rapid summary for last-minute revision before your exam.
The Analytical Reasoning section of the LSAT—commonly known as “Logic Games”—is one of four scored sections on the test and typically comprises approximately 22-24 questions. This section tests your ability to understand a complex set of conditions and relationships, then draw logical deductions from them. Unlike Logical Reasoning questions, which present an argument you must evaluate, Analytical Reasoning presents a scenario with rules, and you must determine what must, could, or cannot be true based on those rules.
Each Logic Game consists of a scenario (a description of a situation), a set of rules (conditions that govern the scenario), and typically 5-7 questions testing various deductions. The four major categories of Logic Games are: sequencing, grouping,分配的 (arrangement), and hybrid games combining elements of the above. Your goal is to develop a systematic method for diagramming and solving these games efficiently.
Key Facts:
- The Analytical Reasoning section typically has 22-24 questions
- Usually 4 games per section, each with 5-7 questions
- Questions ask what must be true, could be true, cannot be true, or asks for the maximum/minimum
- There are four main game types: sequencing, grouping, arrangement, and hybrid
- The LSAT is designed to be completed without external knowledge — all answers derive from the given information
- Timing: approximately 1 minute 20 seconds per question
⚡ Exam tip: In LSAT Analytical Reasoning, always create a diagram before answering questions. A well-constructed diagram allows you to answer all 5-7 questions for a game efficiently. Never try to answer Logic Games questions purely mentally.
🟡 Standard — Regular Study (2d–2mo)
Standard content for students with a few days to months.
Understanding the Structure of Logic Games
Every Logic Game has three components:
1. The Scenario (Introductory Paragraph): This describes the basic situation. Examples:
- “A travel agent must schedule seven tours: F, G, H, J, K, L, and M”
- “A university is assigning six students to four dormitories”
- “Five runners finish a race in positions 1 through 5”
The scenario tells you the entities (people, places, things) and the basic action.
2. The Rules: These are the specific conditions that govern the scenario. Rules are always conditional (“if A, then B”) or categorical (“A is always before B”). Every rule must be satisfied simultaneously.
3. The Questions: The questions test what must be true (necessarily true given the rules), what could be true (consistent with all rules), what cannot be true (inconsistent with at least one rule), or ask for a maximum or minimum value.
The Four Types of Logic Games
Type 1 — Sequencing Games: These involve ordering items along a line, in time, or in a ranking. The key relationship is “before/after” or “greater than/less than.”
Example: Seven delegates—F, G, H, J, K, L, and M—sit in a row of seven chairs for a meeting.
Type 2 — Grouping Games: These involve dividing items into groups or categories. The key question is which items belong together.
Example: Exactly seven students—three in the morning session and four in the afternoon session—must be assigned to two discussion sections.
Type 3 — Arrangement Games: These involve placing items in specific positions relative to each other, often in two dimensions (e.g., a schedule with days and times).
Example: Four apartments—1, 2, 3, and 4—are located on two floors. Apartments 1 and 2 are on the first floor, and apartments 3 and 4 are on the second floor.
Type 4 — Hybrid Games: These combine elements of sequencing, grouping, and arrangement. For example, a game might require both grouping items and sequencing within groups.
The Must Be True / Could Be True / Cannot Be True Distinction
Must Be True: If a statement must follow from the rules (it is true in every valid scenario consistent with the rules), it is a correct answer.
Could Be True: If a statement could be true in at least one valid scenario consistent with the rules, it is a correct answer (for “could be true” questions).
Cannot Be True (False): If a statement is false in all valid scenarios consistent with the rules, it is correct (for “cannot be true” questions).
Diagramming Strategies
For Sequencing Games:
- Create a linear diagram showing positions 1 through n
- Use underscores for empty positions
- Use arrows for “before/after” relationships
- Use chains: if A > B > C, then A > C
For Grouping Games:
- Create a chart with groups as columns and items as rows
- Use plus/minus or filled/unfilled to indicate group membership
- Note the group sizes
For Arrangement Games:
- Create a grid or chart with relevant dimensions
- Use symbols to represent each entity
Comparison Table: Game Types and Their Key Features
| Game Type | Key Relationship | Diagram | Typical Questions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sequencing | Before/after, greater/less | Linear order | What must be true about positions? |
| Grouping | Together/apart, in/out of group | Group chart | Which items must be together? |
| Arrangement | Position/times/slots | Grid | Where must X be placed? |
| Hybrid | Multiple relationships | Multiple diagrams | Combined deductions |
Common Mistakes to Avoid:
- Not creating a diagram before attempting questions
- Forcing the scenario to fit a particular arrangement instead of considering all possibilities
- Overlooking negative rules (what cannot happen)
- Failing to chain conditional rules together
- Confusing “must be true” with “could be true”
Problem-Solving Strategy:
- Read the scenario quickly — identify the entities and the action
- Read the rules — note all conditions, including negative ones
- Create a diagram — include all known information
- Make deductions — identify what must follow from the rules
- Evaluate answer choices — test each against your diagram
🔴 Extended — Deep Study (3mo+)
Comprehensive coverage for students on a longer study timeline.
Advanced Diagramming Techniques
The Conditional Relationship: Many rules are stated as conditionals: “If P, then Q.” This means P → Q (if P is selected/included, Q must also be selected/included). The contrapositive is also always true: not Q → not P.
For example: “If H is selected, then J is not selected.”
- Symbol: H → not J
- Contrapositive: J → not H
Chain Rules: When you have multiple conditionals, you can chain them: “If A then B” + “If B then C” = “If A then C” (A → B → C)
Block Building: When items must be together or in a specific order, create “blocks” that move as a unit: “If A and B must be together and A is before C,” you can treat AB as a block and determine their position relative to C.
Common Logic Game Structures
Pure Sequencing: All items are ranked or ordered, and rules specify relative positions. Example: Seven students sit in a row. S sits somewhere to the left of T. T sits somewhere to the left of V.
Fixed Position Sequencing: Some items have fixed positions. Example: Five students—P, Q, R, S, and T—must be placed in seats numbered 1 through 5. S must be in seat 3.
Grouping with Numbers: Items are divided into groups with specific sizes. Example: Exactly seven students are assigned to two discussion sections. Section 1 has exactly three students. Section 2 has exactly four students.
Conditional Grouping: Group membership is determined by conditional rules. Example: If S is in Section 1, then T must also be in Section 1.
The Principle of Exhaustiveness
When a question asks “which of the following could be true,” it is asking whether there exists at least one valid scenario consistent with all rules. If an answer choice eliminates one of the only possibilities, it may be the correct answer.
When a question asks “which of the following must be true,” you are looking for what is true in ALL valid scenarios.
In/out Grouping Games
In some grouping games, the question is whether an item is in a group or not in a group. You can diagram this using binary notation:
- Items in the group: +
- Items not in the group: -
- Items undetermined: ?
For each answer choice, check whether it is consistent with all rules.
Sufficient and Necessary Conditions
Understanding the difference between sufficient and necessary conditions is essential:
- If “A → B,” then A is sufficient for B, and B is necessary for A.
- If “A → B” is true, it does NOT mean “B → A” is true (the converse is not implied).
- “All A are B” means A → B. It does not mean B → A (not all B are A).
For example: “If it rains, the street is wet” means rain is sufficient for a wet street, and a wet street is necessary for rain. But a wet street doesn’t mean it rained (the street could be wet from a sprinkler).
LSAT Analytical Reasoning Patterns
The LSAT uses consistent question types:
- Must be true questions: Ask what follows from the rules
- Could be true questions: Ask what could be true consistent with rules
- Cannot be true questions: Ask what is inconsistent with rules
- Maximum/Minimum questions: Ask for the most or fewest items in a category
- Rule substitution questions: Present a new rule and ask which answer could replace an original rule
Time Management
The LSAT allows approximately 35 minutes for the Analytical Reasoning section (4 games, 22-24 questions). This works out to approximately 8-9 minutes per game and 1 minute 20 seconds per question.
Strategy:
- Spend 1-2 minutes reading and diagramming the game
- Spend 1 minute making deductions
- Spend 6-7 minutes answering all questions for that game
- If a game seems unsolvable after 2 minutes, skip and return later
⚡ Pro Exam Tip: In LSAT Analytical Reasoning, always identify the most restrictive rule first and build your diagram around it. The “if-then” rules and the rules that involve specific positions or groups are typically the most important. And remember: on LSAT Logic Games, if an answer seems “too easy” or requires no diagram, it is probably wrong.
Content adapted based on your selected roadmap duration. Switch tiers using the selector above.