Logical Reasoning Puzzles
🟢 Lite — Quick Review (1h–1d)
Rapid summary for last-minute revision before your exam.
Types of Logical Puzzles in CAT:
- Sequencing Puzzles: Arrange items based on given conditions (rankings, heights, scores)
- Distribution Puzzles: Assign items to groups/categories based on constraints
- Binary Logic/Cryptarithms: Deduce true identities from true/false clues
- Grid Puzzles: Fill a grid satisfying row and column constraints
Core Approach:
- Extract all conditions first
- Identify definite facts (must be true) vs possible facts (could be true)
- Use elimination: if X cannot be A, and X must be A or B, then X = B
- Create a tracker: a table showing what’s known, what’s eliminated
⚡ CAT Tip: Start with the MOST restrictive condition. If A sits third from left and B is to A’s right, you know positions 3 and 4 (or 4 and 5). Always draw a diagram for arrangement problems — visual representation prevents errors.
🟡 Standard — Regular Study (2d–2mo)
For students who want genuine understanding.
Sequencing Puzzles
Given: P is taller than Q. R is taller than S. Q is taller than S. P is shorter than T. Ordering: Highest to lowest?
Step-by-step:
- P > Q (P taller)
- R > S
- Q > S
- T > P (P shorter)
- From (1) and (3): P > Q > S
- Combine with (4): T > P > Q > S
- R’s position relative to Q and P unknown
- Final: T > P > Q > S (R fits somewhere above Q or below S)
Distribution Puzzles
Example: Four friends (A, B, C, D) play different sports (Cricket, Football, Hockey, Tennis) and live in different cities (Delhi, Mumbai, Bangalore, Chennai).
Clues:
- A doesn’t play Cricket or live in Delhi
- B plays Football
- C lives in Mumbai
- D plays Tennis
Method:
- Create a 4×4 matrix with persons as rows, sports/cities as columns
- Put ✓ and ✗ in each cell
- From clue 2: B → Football ✓
- From clue 4: D → Tennis ✓
- From clue 3: C → Mumbai ✓
- Work through constraints eliminating impossible combinations
Binary Logic Puzzles
Each person/statements about being a knight (always truthful) or knave (always lying).
Rule: If a knave says “I am a knave,” the statement is paradoxically TRUE — so only a knight can truthfully claim to be a knight, and only a knave would falsely deny being a knight.
Classic structure:
- A says: “B is a knave”
- If A is a knight → B is a knave
- If A is a knave → B is NOT a knave (B is a knight)
Test each scenario independently.
⚡ Common Mistake: Trying to solve binary logic puzzles by assuming everyone’s statements simultaneously. Instead, assume each person is a knight OR knave separately and check for contradictions.
Circular Arrangement
- Facing center vs facing outward matters
- Left of X = anticlockwise neighbor (if facing center)
- Right of X = clockwise neighbor
- “A is third to the left of B” → count 3 positions including A’s neighbor
Double Logic/Conditional Logic Some statements are conditional (“If A speaks, then B…”). Treat these as implications:
- If P then Q is FALSE only when P is TRUE and Q is FALSE
- It’s TRUE in all other cases
🔴 Extended — Deep Study (3mo+)
Comprehensive theory for serious exam preparation.
Advanced Puzzle-Solving Strategies
The AND-OR Logic Grid Method
For complex puzzles with multiple categories:
- Create the largest grid with most categories as columns
- Put ● (definitely true), ○ (definitely false) for each cell
- X means “could be either”
- Never leave both “could be” for mutually exclusive options
When you know A is NOT in Delhi, mark Delhi column for A row with ○. When you know B IS in Mumbai, mark Mumbai column for B row with ●.
Chaining/Graph Method
For “greater than” type ordering puzzles:
- Draw arrows: A → B means “A is greater/heavier/taller than B”
- Find those with no incoming arrows (greatest) and no outgoing arrows (least)
- Build chains and merge them
Pseudo-Boolean Approach
Every logical statement can be translated to boolean logic:
- “At least one of A, B, C is true” → A ∨ B ∨ C = TRUE
- “Exactly one of A, B is true” → (A ∨ B) ∧ ¬(A ∧ B) = TRUE
- “If A then B” → ¬A ∨ B = TRUE
Advanced Deduction Patterns
- Transitive Chains: If A > B, B > C, then A > C (always valid)
- Comparison Elimination: If max is ≤ C and min is ≥ C, then everyone = C
- Counting Constraints: “Exactly two people play hockey” → with 4 people, the other two cannot play hockey
- Sufficiency Check: If X → Y and also X → Z, and Y and Z are mutually exclusive, then X must be false
Venn Diagrams in Logic Puzzles
For puzzles with overlapping characteristics:
- Draw circles for each property
- Fill in definite intersections first
- Work outward to peripheral regions
- Check that total matches number of items
Optimization Puzzles
Some puzzles ask “What is the minimum/maximum number of X?”:
- Work backwards from contradiction
- Assume extreme values and check feasibility
- Use pigeonhole principle: if n+1 items go into n boxes, at least one box has 2 items
Previous Year CAT Patterns (2019-2023)
| Year | Set Type | Topics |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2-3 sets | Jumbled arrangement, Team selection with conditions |
| 2022 | 3 sets | Games tournament, Scheduling, Distribution |
| 2021 | 2 sets | Blood relations + ordering, Rank-based puzzle |
Time Management in DILR
⚡ Strategy: With 32 minutes for 8 questions, spend 3-4 minutes assessing if a puzzle is solvable. If after 5 minutes you’re not making progress, consider leaving and coming back. Target: 3-4 sets complete with high accuracy.
Problem-Solving Checklist:
- ✅ Read all conditions twice
- ✅ List definite facts vs conditional facts
- ✅ Draw diagram/grid
- ✅ Fill known cells
- ✅ Apply each condition to the grid
- ✅ Check if any cell is now forced
- ✅ If stuck, look for the most restrictive unused condition
- ✅ Verify solution against ALL conditions
Common Puzzle Templates:
-
Round Table with Handshakes: Person X shakes hands with Y and Z. Y says “I shook hands only with X.” Only truth-teller Y shook exactly one hand? Analyze…
-
Box/Money Distribution: Rs. 100 distributed among A, B, C. A gets the most, C gets the least. Conditions lead to unique solution.
-
Ranking with Ties: A is ranked higher than B. B and C are tied. D is ranked higher than at least two people. Multiple interpretations of tie…
-
Age-based Logic: Ages in ratio, given sums/differences, find individual ages.
-
Occupation + City + Vehicle: Classic 3-category, 5-person puzzle.
⚡ Advanced Tip: For complex multi-round games (tournaments), construct the entire bracket/schedule first using constraints. Often, the number of matches in round 1 determines the tournament structure (n teams → n/2 matches if n is power of 2).
📊 CAT Exam Essentials
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Sections | VARC (24 Qs), DILR (20 Qs), QA (22 Qs) |
| Time | 2 hours (40 min per section) |
| Total | 66 questions, 198 marks |
| Marking | +3 correct, −1 wrong (MCQ); no penalty for TITA |
| Mode | Computer-based, multiple sessions |
| Percentile | Normalized — 99+ needed for top IIMs |
🎯 High-Yield Topics for CAT
- Reading Comprehension — 16-20 marks in VARC
- Para Summary + Odd Sentence — 8-12 marks
- DI Sets (Tables + Caselets) — 10-15 marks in DILR
- Arithmetic (Percentages + Profit/Loss) — 8-12 marks in QA
- Geometry + Mensuration — 6-10 marks
- Logarithm + Sequences — 6-10 marks
📝 Previous Year Question Patterns
- Q: “The passage is primarily concerned with…” [2024 VARC — RC passage]
- Q: “If f(x) = x² - 5x + 6, the value of f(3) is…” [2024 QA — Arithmetic]
- Q: “How many ways can 5 people be arranged around a round table…” [2024 DILR — Circular]
💡 Pro Tips
- VARC is the top priority — strong RC skills can push you to 99+ percentile quickly
- DILR: attempt 2 full sets out of 4-5 sets — accuracy matters more than coverage
- QA: arithmetic (time-speed-work) + geometry carry ~40% of QA marks
- Take 3-4 full mocks before the exam to find your section-wise pacing
🔗 Official Resources
- IIM CAT Official
- [CAT Syllabus](https://iimcat.ac.in/exam pattern)
Content adapted based on your selected roadmap duration. Switch tiers using the pill selector above.
📐 Diagram Reference
Educational diagram illustrating Logical Reasoning Puzzles with clear labels, white background, exam-style illustration
Diagrams are generated per-topic using AI. Support for AI-generated educational diagrams coming soon.